Legal Notice

Reason company name of the operating company :LE CHALET BLANC HOTEL & SPA
Address of the registered office :7 HAMEAU DE L'OBÉLISQUE, 05100 MONTGENÈVRE, HAUTES ALPES
Email :info@hotellechaletblanc.com
Telephone : +33 (0)6 73 56 86 94
Share capital : 50 000 €
Individual VAT identification number :FR94899711758
RCS number :899 711 758
Siret number : 899 711 758 00016
Photo credit :Studio Chevojon
Director of the publication :Stéphane Dandoy

This site is hosted by : Itika, 3 Bd Rotonde, 13014 Marseille (04 91 42 53 41)

 

Responsibility

By accessing this site, you are informed that the use of the Internet requires compliance with a set of laws relating in particular to copyright and the Data Protection Act. HÔTEL LE CHALET BLANC and ELIOPHOT cannot be held responsible for any errors or omissions, and the publisher also reserves the right to modify and update the data on the site at any time.

Copyright

In application of the French Code of Intellectual Property, the reproduction for any use other than private, the sale, the distribution, the publication, the adaptation or the communication, in part or in full, of the data (presentation, layout of the site, photos, texts and illustrations protected by copyright) are strictly subject to the prior written authorisation of the above-mentioned rights holders.

Information technology and civil liberties

Any user who has submitted directly or indirectly nominative information has a right of access and rectification in accordance with the law n° 7817 of 6/01/78 (Computing and Liberties) to the site administrator.

Protection of personal data

Identity of the controller

The Site is published by the operating company whose contact details are above.
Access to the website and the use of its contents are subject to the terms of use described below.

Nature of the personal data

Personal data" means any personal information that you may share with the operating company and that may allow the operating company, directly or indirectly, to identify you as a natural person, for example when visiting the website, requesting information, booking a room and other services.

The personal data collected

You may be asked to provide your personal data when you browse the website of the operating company.

The compulsory or optional nature of the information requested is indicated at the time of collection by an asterisk "*". The information requested marked with an asterisk is compulsory because it is essential for the processing of your various requests. The other information is intended to get to know you better and to improve the services offered to you. It is therefore optional.

The operating company collects and processes your name, first name, e-mail address, billing address, telephone number, IP address, connection data and navigation data, your preferences and interests (non-smoking room, preferred room, type of stay, etc.), your online reviews.

When is your personal data collected?

  • You browse the website (IP address and Cookies) and consult products or services;
  • You provide the operating company with your observations/comments in certain sections, via questionnaires or contact forms, official page of the operating company's social networks;
  • You send the operating company an e-mail;
  • You subscribe to the newsletter mailing list;
  • You share a page or an offer by sending an e-mail or through a social network;
  • You answer a satisfaction questionnaire;
  • You make a request for a quote.

Data storage

The information collected is stored in our various reservation systems on secure, SSL-certified databases.

This database includes: guests' names, addresses, telephone numbers, positions, company names and credit card details. We may also record other information such as your room, meal, beverage and other service preferences, and your history with us.

Purpose of data collection by the operating company

Through the website, the operating company collects data about you that are strictly necessary for the following purposes:

  1. In order to manage your requests for information and reservations, as well as any loyalty programme;
  2. To improve and personalize the services of the operating company in order to facilitate your navigation on the website;
  3. To manage and monitor the entire customer relationship;
  4. Manage the registration to the news and promotional offers of the operating company (newsletter);
  5. To manage all your access requests in accordance with current legislation;
  6. Managing unpaid bills and disputes;
  7. To manage application requests in the context of the operating company's job offers that have caught your attention, or any unsolicited application request;
  8. Measuring quality and satisfaction.

If you do not provide the required information, your request cannot be processed.

Commitments of the operating company regarding the protection of personal data

Transparency and purpose :

No personal data is or will be collected without your knowledge. The optional or mandatory nature of the information to be communicated to the operating company in the context of the collection carried out on the website will be indicated to you beforehand, via the presence of the "*" asterisk symbol. The operating company collects and processes your personal data solely for the purposes described in this Legal Notice.

Proportionality and relevance :

The operating company only collects and processes the personal data necessary for the proper processing of your request or for the personalisation of the services offered to you.

Data storage time :

The operating company will only keep your personal data for as long as is necessary for processing in accordance with applicable law.

Security and privacy :

The operating company undertakes to take the necessary measures to guarantee the confidentiality of the data and not to disclose them to unauthorised third parties.

We may disclose your personal information to local authorities if required by law or in the course of an investigation and in accordance with local regulations.

As with most websites, certain information is automatically recorded via a protocol. This information includes protocol addresses (IP address), type of browser used, internet service provider, referring and end pages, operating system, date, time and clickstream data.

Cookies do not record information provided by users during an online booking or when registering for a customer account. Cookies identify your browser rather than you and cannot by themselves reveal your identity.

Respecting your rights :

You are informed of your rights of interrogation, access, rectification and opposition for legitimate reasons as well as your right to oppose commercial prospecting in accordance with the provisions of law n°78-17 of 6 January 1978.

Rights of access, rectification and opposition :

In accordance with the law n° 78-17 of January 6, 1978, relating to Data processing, Files and Freedoms, you benefit, on simple written request, from a right of access and of correction on the information concerning you.
You may also, for legitimate reasons, object to the processing of your data.

To exercise any of these rights and obtain information about you, simply contact the operating company whose contact details are available at the beginning of this Legal Notice.

Cookies

When consulting the website, certain information relating to the navigation of your terminal may be recorded in files called "Cookies" installed on your terminal, subject to the choices you have expressed concerning cookies and which you can modify at any time.

A cookie is a small text file saved in a dedicated space on your terminal's hard drive when you consult an online service using your browser. It allows its issuer to identify the terminal in which it is stored, during the period of validity or storage of the cookie.

The cookies issued by the operating company are used for the purposes described below, for the duration of the validity of the cookie concerned, subject to your choices resulting from the settings of your browser software used during your visit to the website, the settings of which you can modify at any time.

Cookies from partner companies (third party cookies) may be placed on your computer via the website pages

Only the sender of a cookie can read or modify the information contained in it.

Different types of cookies are used on the website for different purposes. Some are necessary for your use of the website.

Analytical cookies

These are the cookies that allow the operating company :

  • to generate statistics and the various elements making up the website (sections and content visited, path) in order to improve the browsing experience offered;
  • to count the total number of advertisements displayed by it on its advertising spaces, to identify these advertisements, the number of times they are displayed, the number of clicks and navigation information.

Example of analytical cookies

  • Analytics: recording of navigation data
  • utm Analytics: recording of browsing data
  • Campaign: recording of browsing data from advertising campaigns

Social network cookies and plug-ins (social buttons)

The operating company may include on the website tools for sharing content with other people or for letting these other people know your consultation or your opinion concerning content on our website. This is particularly the case for "Share" and "Like" buttons from social networks such as Facebook, Twitter, etc.

The operating company has no control over the process used by the following social networks in collecting information:

  • Facebook Connect: login using your Facebook account;
  • Facebook Social Graph: sharing the page on Facebook;
  • Pinterest: sharing the page on Pinterest;
  • Linkedin: sharing the page on Linkedin;
  • Instagram: sharing the page on Instagram.

Cookies and machine identifiers for secure transactions

We inform you that during your order, the operating company, or its service providers acting on its behalf, may place cookies or collect information relating to your terminal, in particular the information (technical security attributes) necessary for the recognition of equipment (computer, tablet or mobile phone) in order to identify your equipment for the purposes of securing transactions in your interest.

Advertising cookies

The advertising content (graphics, animations, videos, etc.) displayed in the advertising spaces of the operating company are likely to contain cookies issued by third parties which may make it possible, during the period of validity of the cookies, to count the clicks, but also to offer you the most suitable advertisements according to your browsing behaviour, interests and preferences.

Rejecting advertising cookies has no impact on the use of the site and will not stop advertising on the site or on the internet. It will only result in the display of advertising that does not take into account your interests or preferences.

These cookies depend mainly on the advertising agencies. We cannot list them exhaustively:

  • AdWords: purchase of sponsored keywords displayed on Google
  • Facebook Custom Audience
  • targeted advertising: recording of the browsing path

Targeted advertising

The site may contain cookies issued by third parties (agencies and advertising tools) and allow them, during the period of validity of the cookie, to collect navigation data relating to devices connecting to our sites, but also to offer you advertising content likely to correspond to your previous navigation on the site.

Under no circumstances does this collection of data allow these service providers to identify you personally. Your name, first name, user name, postal address, e-mail address and password are never communicated to third parties without your prior and explicit consent.

Your choices regarding cookies

You have several options for managing cookies. Any settings you make may affect your ability to browse the Internet and access certain services that require the use of cookies.

The choices available to you through your browser

You can customise your internet browser (Google Chrome, Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox etc.) so that cookies are stored on your terminal or are refused.

Refusing cookies

If you refuse to accept cookies, certain functions, such as identification / connection to your personal space, customisation of your navigation (choice of favourite language for example) will no longer be available.

The operating company declines all responsibility for the consequences linked to the degraded functioning of its services and functionalities due to the refusal of the cookie.

How do you exercise your choices, depending on the browser you use?

Each browser has a different configuration for managing cookies and your choices. This is described in the help menu of your browser, which will tell you how to change your cookie preferences.

For Internet Explorer™ :

https://support.microsoft.com/fr-fr/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies
or

In Internet Explorer, click the Tools button, then Internet Options. On the General tab, under Browsing History, click Settings. Click the View Files button. Click the Name column heading to sort all files alphabetically, then scroll down the list until you see files beginning with the prefix "Cookie" (all cookies have this prefix and usually contain the name of the website that created the cookie). Select the cookie(s) containing the name of the operating company and delete them. Close the window containing the list of files and double-click OK to return to Internet Explorer.

For Safari™:

https://support.apple.com/fr-fr/guide/safari/sfri11471/mac
Or
In your browser, choose Edit > Preferences. Click on Security. Click on Show Cookies. Select the cookies that contain the name of the operating company and click on Delete or Delete All. After deleting the cookies, click Done.

For Chrome™:

https://support.google.com/chrome/bin/answer.py?hl=fr&hlrm=en&answer=95647
Or
Open Google Chrome. On the browser toolbar, click More. Move your cursor to More Tools and click Clear Browsing Data. In the Clear Browsing Data window, select the Cookies and data from other sites or plug-ins and Cached images and files check boxes. Use the menu at the top to select the amount of data you wish to delete. Select From Start to delete everything. Click Clear Browsing Data.

For Firefox™:

https://support.mozilla.org/fr/kb/Activer%20et%20d%C3%A9sactiver%20les%20cookies
Or
Go to the 'Tools' tab of the browser and select the 'Options' menu. In the window that appears, choose 'Privacy' and click on 'Delete specific cookies'. Locate the files that contain the name of the operating company. Select them and delete them.

For more information on cookies

The operating company invites you to consult the CNIL website at the following address https://www.cnil.fr/fr/cookies-les-outils-pour-les-maitriser

Referral to the Consumer Ombudsman

In accordance with Articles L. 616-1 and R. 111-1 6° of the Consumer Code, the customer is entitled to refer to the Tourism and Travel Ombudsman, whose contact details are currently as follows
Tourism and Travel Mediator,
MTV Mediation Tourism Travel
BP 80 303
75823 Paris Cedex 17